Newbridge – Performance in Tidy Towns Competition

Newbridge in the National Tidy Towns Competition

Honours / Awards:

National Tree Project Award 2015

Silver Medal 2013 to 2015 inclusive

Bronze Medals 2008 to 2012 inclusive

National Waterside Award 2008 (Newbridge Town Park / Liffey Linear Park)

Bronze Medals 2005 to 2007 inclusive

Race against Waste 2005 (Certificate of Excellence / Highly Commended)

Newbridge with a population of in approximately 22,000 persons competes in the “Large Urban Centre” category “G” for towns with a population of 15,001/25,000, and for national awards in a category “G + H” “Ireland’s Tidiest Large Urban Centre” for all towns over 15,000 population.

Tidy Towns Results Newbridge Table #1

Marks awarded by Category in the National Tidy Towns Competition (Progress)
Category Name (2014 - Onward)Maximum MarksMarks - 2014Marks - 2015Marks - 2016
Community Involvement & Planning60545455
Built Environment and Streetscape50393939
Landscaping and Open Spaces50424343
Wildlife, Habitats & Natural Amenities50383838
Sustainable Waste & Resource Management50161718
Tidiness & Litter Control90424343
Residential Streets & Housing Areas50323333
Approach Roads, Streets & Lanes50343535
Total Marks450297302304
Awarded Marks as % of Available66%67%68%

Tidy Towns Results Newbridge Table #2

Results expressed as a % of the total available marks. Total available marks altered in 1996, 2006, and 2014
YearMax. Marks.Marks Awarded% of Total
201645030467.6%
201545030267.1%
201445029766.0%
201340028872.0%
201240028070.0%
201140027969.8%
201040027669.0%
200940027468.5%
200840027067.5%
200740026867.0%
200640025363.3%
200530023177.0%
200430022775.7%
200330022675.3%
200230022675.3%
200130022073.3%
200030021270.7%
199930021070.0%
199830019665.3%
199730018963.0%
199630018060.0%

In 2014 the scores of towns who entered in the “Large Urban Centre” category were:

Tidy Towns Results by Population Category

Tidy Towns Results in Newbridge's Population Category G & Larger Towns Category H
Town Name2015 Marks (Category G)Town Name2015 Marks (Category H)
Letterkenny323Ennis321
Kilkenny City321Drogheda307
Ballincollig317Dundalk306
Clonmel317Waterford City.298
Naas314Galway City Ctr.286
Carlow306Swords282
Tralee305Douglas279
Malahide303Navan275
Newbridge302Limerick City Ctr.274
Portlaoise300
Leixlip296
Celbridge295
Carrigaline294
Wexford289
Athlone281
Sligo273
Ballymun272
Mullingar267
Ballybriggan267
Togher257

To see the 2014 Adjudicators Report Click Here

DTDcircle-images03

About Us

 

Newbridge Tidy Towns Association is continuously working on projects designed to enhance the appearance of the town for the residents, visitors and business community.

Please explore our website - how could you become involved?

Contact us with ideas and suggestions, let us have your feedback.

Perhaps we can all work together to enhance the appearance of Newbridge

Read more

DTDcircle-images07

How To Help

 

Work parties meet as follows:

October - March at the Watering Gates each SATURDAY morning at 9.30 am.

April - September - Meet at the Watering Gates each TUESDAY evening at 7.30 pm.

Please check our Twitter Feed for updates.

Monthly planning meeting:

Parish Centre, Station Road at 8.30 pm. on the first Wednesday of each month.

Meetings or work parties generally last one hour all are welcome.

Read More

twitter

Latest News

[fts twitter twitter_name=@TTNewbridge]